Meet Our Faculty

Learn From Over 70 Supportive and Highly-Trained Teaching Artists

Our faculty consists of 70+ professional musician educators with music degrees from some of the world’s leading conservatories and universities. Search by department or individual teacher below.

Piano & Keyboard

Christina Dietrichs

Christina Dietrich

Department Chair: Piano & KeyboardPiano

Janet Ainsworth

Piano
Tatiana Kolossova Bercu

Tatiana Kolossova Bercu

Piano, Harpsichord, Clavichord
Cynthia Bliss

Cynthia Bliss

Piano, Organ, Accompanist
Alisa Helene Bucchiere

Alisa Helene Bucchiere

Piano
Niva Fried

Niva Fried

Piano
Vladimir Gurin

Vladimir Gurin

Piano
Pamela Hines

Pamela Hines

Piano, Jazz Piano
Eric Kamen

Eric Kamen

Piano, Jazz Piano, Theory, Composition
Rachel Kuang

Rachel Kuang

Piano
Pei-Chun Lin

Pei-Chun Lin

Piano, Flute
Sean McCann

Shawn McCann

Accompanist
Tamara Medoyeva

Tamara Medoyeva

Piano
Jean Meltaus

Jean Meltaus

Piano, Accompanist
Anna Pyon

Anna Pyon

Piano, Jazz Piano
Timothy Shetler

Timothy Shetler

Piano
Peipei Song

Peipei Song

Piano
Jenny Tang

Jenny Tang

Piano
Dr. Monica Godoy Tessitore

Monica Godoy Tessitore

Piano
Dr. Sarah Tocco

Sarah Tocco

Piano
Linda Vieira

Linda Vieira

Piano

Strings & Harp

Tim Terranella

Timothy Terranella

Department Chair: Strings & HarpCello, Flute, Director of Collegium Musicum ensemble
Cynthia Forbes

Cynthia Forbes

Cello
Angel Hernandez

Angel Hernandez

Violin, Viola
Christian Hoschek

Christian Hoschek

Viola/Violin
Peter Hughes

Peter Hughes

Violin
Bethany Landby

Bethany Landby

Violin
Laurel Martin

Laurel Martin

Traditional Irish Fiddle
Dorcas McCall

Dorcas McCall

Violin, Viola
Justin Meyer

Justin Meyer

Double Bass, Bass: acoustic and electric
Nancy Peters

Nancy Peters

Harp
Caroline Reiner-Williams

Caroline Reiner-Williams

Cello
Maria Rindenello-Spraker

Maria Rindenello-Spraker

Harp
Dr. Ning Tien

Ning Tien

Cello

Voice

Susan Bonito

Susan Bonito

Department Chair: VoiceVoice

Laura Altenor

Voice
Mariateresa Magisano

Mariateresa Magisano

Voice
Charlotte Russell

Charlotte Russell

Voice
Rob Woodlin

Rob Woodin

Voice

Guitar & Ukulele

Eric Baldwin

Eric Baldwin

Guitar/Ukulele
Mark Femino

Mark Femino

Ukulele lessons, classes, and Club
Jackie Landry

Jackie Landry

Ukelele
Justin Meyer

Justin Meyer

Double Bass, Bass: acoustic and electric
Aaron Jay Myers

Aaron Jay Myers

Guitar, Electric Bass, Ukulele

Jeff O’Brien

Guitar
Gregory Passler

Gregory Passler

Guitar
Berit Strong

Berit Strong

Guitar: Classical and Suzuki
Tony Watt

Tony Watt

Guitar, Mandolin, Banjo

Woodwinds & Brass

Dr. Eileen Yarrison

Eileen Yarrison

Department Chair: Woodwinds & BrassFlute & Director of Flute Orchestra of Groton Hill
Frank Bonanno

Frank Bonanno

Clarinet, Saxophone
Stephanie Busby

Stephanie Busby

Bassoon
Mike Caudill

Mike Caudill

Clarinet, Saxophone
Sue Gleason

Sue Gleason

Flute, Recorder
William Kirkley

William Kirkley

Clarinet, Saxophone
Pei-Chun Lin

Pei-Chun Lin

Piano, Flute
Shan Liu

Shan Liu

Flute
Ellen Martins

Ellen Martins

French Horn
Steve Savage

Steve Savage

Trumpet, Trombone, Tuba, Euphonium
Tim Terranella

Timothy Terranella

Cello, Flute, Director of Collegium Musicum ensemble
Henry Tervo

Henry Tervo

Oboe

Drums & Percussion

Abe Finch

Abe Finch

Drums, Percussion
Kevin Fortunato

Kevin Fortunato

Drums, Percussion
Dave Fox

Dave Fox

Drums
Michelle Tucker

Michelle Tucker

Drums, Percussion

Jazz & Contemporary

Dave Fox

Dave Fox

Department Chair: Jazz & ContemporaryDrums
Eric Baldwin

Eric Baldwin

Guitar/Ukulele
Mike Caudill

Mike Caudill

Clarinet, Saxophone
Mark Femino

Mark Femino

Ukulele lessons, classes, and Club
Abe Finch

Abe Finch

Drums, Percussion
Pamela Hines

Pamela Hines

Piano, Jazz Piano
Eric Kamen

Eric Kamen

Piano, Jazz Piano, Theory, Composition
Jackie Landry

Jackie Landry

Ukelele
Pei-Chun Lin

Pei-Chun Lin

Piano, Flute
Justin Meyer

Justin Meyer

Double Bass, Bass: acoustic and electric
Aaron Jay Myers

Aaron Jay Myers

Guitar, Electric Bass, Ukulele
Gregory Passler

Gregory Passler

Guitar
Anna Pyon

Anna Pyon

Piano, Jazz Piano
Jerry Sabatini

Jerry Sabatini

Director, Groton Hill Big Band
Michelle Tucker

Michelle Tucker

Drums, Percussion

Early Childhood

Alice Daugherty (Chuen Yi Hsieh)

Alice Daugherty (Chuen Yi Hsieh)

Music in Motion (Mandarin and English)
Kelsey Olden

Kelsey Olden

Early Childhood Music Classes

Traditional Music

Laurel Martin

Laurel Martin

Traditional Irish Fiddle
Tony Watt

Tony Watt

Guitar, Mandolin, Banjo

Suzuki Method

Bethany Landby

Bethany Landby

Violin
Berit Strong

Berit Strong

Guitar: Classical and Suzuki

Large Ensembles

Ken Culver

Youth Orchestra: Director, Sinfonia Concert Orchestra

Frederick Harris

Director, Groton Hill Wind Ensemble
Kathleen McMinn

Kathleen McMinn

Director, Youth Choruses
Andrea Mejia

Andrea Mejia

Director, New Horizons Concert Band

Jennifer Perkins

Youth Orchestra: Director, Camerata Strings & Chamber Strings
Jerry Sabatini

Jerry Sabatini

Director, Groton Hill Big Band

Adam Shekleton

Director, Groton Hill Meadow Winds
Dr. Eileen Yarrison

Eileen Yarrison

Flute & Director of Flute Orchestra of Groton Hill

Theory & Composition

Eric Kamen

Eric Kamen

Piano, Jazz Piano, Theory, Composition

Community Engagement Programs

Alexei Doohovskoy

Alexei Doohovskoy

Lawrence HS, brass
Kevin Fortunato

Kevin Fortunato

Bucket Drumming at Guilmette Middle School in Lawrence
Jerry Sabatini

Jerry Sabatini

Clinton HS, brass
Henry Tervo

Henry Tervo

Clinton HS, woodwinds
Michelle Tucker

Michelle Tucker

Clinton HS, drums and percussion

Josh Weinberg

Bucket Drumming at Boys & Girls Club of Leominster & Fitchburg
Dr. Eileen Yarrison

Eileen Yarrison

Lawrence HS, flute
Menu